Form 1099 and Protecting Your Investment
[…] [1] This analysis does not consider the 144-hour notice provisions of ORS 90.394(2)(b). However, the rationale is exactly the same whether the notice is based upon 72 hours or 144 hours. The only difference is the calculation of the time periods.

[2] ORS 90.255 provides: In any action on a rental agreement or arising under this chapter, reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal may be awarded to the prevailing party together with costs and necessary disbursements, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary. As used in this section, prevailing party means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered. (Italics mine.)

[3] These conclusions are based not only upon a reading of the statute, but also several well-established Oregon cases construing it.

2018 Oregon Primary Election Results: Liberal Democrats' Primary Wins Push Oregon Legislature Further to the Left