Form 1099 and Protecting Your Investment
[…] Well water is not something you may separately charge the residents for under ORS 90.532. There is no recognized method under Oregon law to recover it separately from – or outside of – base rent. Since base rent may only be increased in accordance with the 90-day rent raise protocol described in ORS 90.600, there is no pass-through alternative for communities serviced by well water for drinking. Subsection (8) of ORS 90.532 limits utility charges for water through the following means: A landlord may not assess a utility or service charge for water unless the water is provided to the landlord by a: (a) Public utility as defined in ORS 757.005; (b) Municipal utility operating under ORS chapter 225; (c) People’s utility district organized under ORS chapter 261; (d) Cooperative organized under ORS chapter 62; (e) Domestic water supply district organized under ORS chapter 264; or (f) Water improvement district organized under ORS chapter 552. (9) A landlord that provides utilities or services only to tenants of the landlord in compliance with this section and ORS 90.534 and 90.536 is not a public utility for purposes of ORS chapter 757. Your question does not indicate whether the new water system falls into one of the above categories. If it does, then you are entitled to assess a pass-through protocol, so long as the other submetering statutes are followed What follows is brief summary of the applicable statutes. As you will see, the issues are technical and complex. In short, you should secure competent legal advice from an expert familiar with your particular situation. This article or summary should not be relied upon to the exclusion of obtaining that legal advice. • 90.532 This statute sets forth the permissible billing methods park owners may use for their water charges. • 90.534 This statute describes how a landlord may charge for providing a utility or service directly to the residents’ spaces by apportionment of the costs per space. • 90.536 This statute describes the use of submeters to each space and the appropriate billing method. • 90.537 This statute instructs landlords on how and when they may convert from one billing method to another. • 90.538 This statute