Form 1099 and Protecting Your Investment
[…] If in doubt, refuse the tenant's rent tender until you are absolutely sure that acceptance will not constitute a waiver of your rights. If the defaulting tenant mails in a rent check for more than is acceptable based upon the above rules or places it in a drop box at the office it should be promptly returned within six (6) days. Holding on to such payment beyond that time could give rise to the argument that you waived your right to proceed with the eviction.

Phil Querin Q&A: Rules vs. Rental Agreement - What if they conflict?

Phil Querin

Answer.   ORS 90.100(38) defines the “Rental agreement” as: “…all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under ORS 90.262 or 90.510 (6) embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises. “Rental agreement” includes a lease. A rental agreement shall be either a week-to-week tenancy, month-to-month tenancy or fixed term tenancy. (Emphasis added.)

 

So technically, “rules” are really a part of the rental agreement.