MHCO Introduces New Long Term Lease (MHCO Form 5F)
[…] As to the summary, the statute simply says that “(t)he landlord shall include with the proposed agreement a written statement that summarizesany new or revised terms, conditions, rules or regulations.” (Emphasis added.)

 

However, since you will have many changes to the new lease, you ask about two possible alternatives: Either to send the new lease to the tenant: (a) and inform him/her it has numerous updates and they should read it as if it were a completely new edition; or (b) “…offer a redline version which they wouldn’t be able to read.”

 

ORS 90.130 provides:

 

Every duty under this chapter and every act which must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.”

 

I read that to mean that good faith compliance is satisfactory in this case. Since ORS 90.545 does not elaborate about the written summary, I would opt for an approach that gives you more coverage rather than less.