How to Perform Criminal Records Checks Without Committing Discrimination
[…] This will avoid a waiver of termination of the tenancy described in the notice, should the tenant fail to timely perform the required work.

 

Conclusion. Members will see that due to the added complexities of ORS 90.632 (e.g. risk of harm vs. non-risk of harm violations, added detail for explanations, prospective tenant disclosures with application, etc.) the new Form 55 is longer than before. However, despite the added length, we believe it remains user-friendly.

[1] This is because ORS 90.510(5)(i) provides that the rental or lease agreement for new tenants must disclose "(a)ny conditions the landlord applies in approving a purchaser of a manufactured dwelling or floating home as a tenant in the event the tenant elects to sell the home. Those conditions must be in conformance with state and federal law and may include, but are not limited to, conditions as to pets, number of occupants and screening or admission criteria;

10 Essential Rules for Avoiding Fair Housing Trouble

10 Essential Rules for Avoiding Fair Housing Trouble

This month, we highlight 10 essential rules to help you to comply with fair housing law.