Rental Policies That Fined Families for Kids' Riding Bikes Yields Settlement - Oregon Landlord Fined $65,000
[…] This means that if the issue is entirely ignored in the rules or rental agreement, it will fall to the landlord.

Definitions. The hazard tree statute, ORS 90.727, provides the following definitions:

Maintenance.  “Maintaining a tree” means removing or trimming it for the purpose of eliminating features of the tree that cause it to be hazardous or may cause it to become hazardous in the near future. The term “hazardous” is discussed below.
Removal. “Removing a tree” includes both felling and removing it and also grinding or removing the stump.


Hazard Trees. ORS 90.100(20) defines them as trees located in a manufactured housing community measuring at least eight inches DBH[3] and “…considered, by an arborist licensed as a landscape construction professional pursuant to ORS 671.560 (Issuance of license) and certified by the International Society of Arboriculture, to pose an unreasonable risk of causing serious physical harm or damage to individuals or property in the near future.” (Emphasis added.)

Landlord Duties. The following hazard tree rules apply under the statute:

Landlord must maintain a tree that is a hazard tree (i.e., that was not planted by the current tenant) on the Space if “…the landlord knows or should know that the tree is a hazard tree.”