Phil Querin Q&A: Resident Dies - Administrator Initially Cooperative Turns Ugly
[…] According to the Oregon Fair Housing Council, Familial status

 

“…means having a child under age 18 in the household, whether living with a parent, a legal custodian, or their designee. It also covers a woman who is pregnant, and people in the process of adopting or gaining custody of a child/children.”

 

Thus, under the Inclusive Communities holding, by placing occupancy limits for homes in manufactured housing parks, it has the unintended consequence of imposing a disparate impact on persons with children under the age of 18.

 

 

 

 

 ORS 90.510(7) provides as follows:

 

(a) A landlord who rents a space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home may adopt a rule or regulation regarding occupancy guidelines. If adopted, an occupancy guideline in a facility must be based on reasonable factors and not be more restrictive than limiting occupancy to two people per bedroom.

(b)As used in this subsection:

(A)Reasonable factors may include but are not limited to:

(i)The size of the dwelling.

(ii)The size of the rented space. (Emphasis added).

 

Unfortunately, while federal law gives lip service to a 2-person per bedroom limitation, it is not etched in stone, as Oregon’s law suggests.