MHCO Legislative Update - 3 Bad Bills Raise Concern - Latest MHCO UPDATE
[…] This will avoid a waiver of termination of the tenancy described in the notice, should the tenant fail to timely perform the required work.

 

Conclusion.  Members will see that due to the added complexities of ORS 90.632 (e.g. risk of harm vs. non-risk of harm violations, added detail for explanations, prospective tenant disclosures with application, etc.) the new Form 55 is longer than before. However, despite the added length, we believe it remains user-friendly. 

 

[1] This is because ORS 90.510(5)(i) provides that the rental or lease agreement for new tenants must disclose “(a)ny conditions the landlord applies in approving a purchaser of a manufactured dwelling or floating home as a tenant in the event the tenant elects to sell the home. Those conditions must be in conformance with state and federal law and may include, but are not limited to, conditions as to pets, number of occupants and screening or admission criteria;

Phil Querin Q&A - Landlord's Right to Convert Garbage Costs to Pass-Through Program

Phil Querin

Answer. ORS 90.531 - 90.543 consists of a series of statutes that permit landlords to convert utility charges from base rent to a program passing them on directly to residents.