Proceed with Caution When Responding to a Hoarding Problem
[…] [2] Note: The Eviction Protection Notice is called “new” because the previous Bill, HB 4401, also required a Notice of Eviction Protection (along with the Declaration of Hardship). However, this is not the same form, although the caption of the form also says, “THIS IS AN IMPORTANT NOTICE ABOUT YOUR RIGHTS TO PROTECTION AGAINST EVICTION FOR NONPAYMENT.” Essentially, SB 278 created a similar, but completely new form, that I have called the Eviction Protection Notice to avoid confusion.

 

Phil Querin Q&A: Rules vs. Rental Agreement - What if they conflict?

Phil Querin

Answer.   ORS 90.100(38) defines the “Rental agreement” as: “…all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under ORS 90.262 or 90.510 (6) embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises. “Rental agreement” includes a lease. A rental agreement shall be either a week-to-week tenancy, month-to-month tenancy or fixed term tenancy. (Emphasis added.)

 

So technically, “rules” are really a part of the rental agreement.