Phil Querin Article and Analysis - New Laws on Disrepair & Deterioration - New MHCO Form 55
[…] Note, however, that the new lease terms or rules cannot relate to the “…age, size, style, construction material or year of construction of the manufactured dwelling” *** and cannot “…require an alteration of the manufactured dwelling *** or new construction of an accessory building or structure.

 

The tenant must accept or reject the proposed new lease at least 30 days prior to the ending of the term by giving written notice to the landlord.

So, your choice on expiring leases under ORS 90.545 is: (a) To do nothing, in which case the lease morphs into a month-to-month tenancy on the same terms as the earlier lease, or (b) Introduce a new lease and/or rules that “(f)airly implement a statute or ordinance adopted after the creation of the existing agreement; or are the same as those offered to new or prospective tenants in the community.”

You do not have an option to notnon-renew the tenant at the end of a lease term.