2024 Fair Housing Litigation - Cases of Significance - Hostile Environment (1st in a series of 6)
[…] MHCO, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AGENTS, EMPLOYEES AND ATTORNEYS SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIM ANY AND ALL RESPONSIBILITY RELATING TO THE INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THIS SERVICE.  IT IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE.  IT IS FOR EDUCATIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UP IN LIEU OF OBTAINING SPECIFIC ADVICE AND COUNSEL FROM YOUR OWN

ATTORNEY.


 

Phil Querin Q&A: Assessment of Late Charges and Recovery of Costs

Phil Querin

Answer: As to your question regarding the assessment of a late fee, here is what ORS 90.260(1) provides:


(1)A landlord may impose a late charge or fee, however designated, only if:

(a)The rent payment is not received by the fourth day of the weekly or monthly rental period for which rent is payable; and

(b)There exists a written rental agreement that specifies:

(A)The tenant's obligation to pay a late charge on delinquent rent payments;

(B)The type and amount of the late charge, as described in subsection (2) of this section; and

(C)The date on which rent payments are due and the date or day on which late charges become due. (Underscored text in italics are mine.)


I know of no other statute that directly addresses this issue. So assuming that:


  • Your Rental Agreement makes it clear that the rent check must be received on or before the fourth of the month;
  • The type and amount of late charge; and