2024 Fair Housing Litigation - Cases of Significance - Hostile Environment (1st in a series of 6)
[…] So whether it stays should be phrased as an option for management, if and when the time comes.

[2] Without commenting on the nature or cause of the complaints, suffice it to say that when the press gets ahold of a tenant/park dispute, the legislators are not far behind, and the end result is not usually helpful to landlords. The not-so-subliminal message here is that such disputes are better resolved quietly and quickly, lest they become a cause célèbre.

 

[3] This is because ORS 90.510(5)(i) provides that the rental or lease agreement for new tenants must disclose “(a)ny conditions the landlord applies in approving a purchaser of a manufactured dwelling or floating home as a tenant in the event the tenant elects to sell the home. Those conditions must be in conformance with state and federal law and may include, but are not limited to, conditions as to pets, number of occupants and screening or admission criteria;

Cable Company Offers Community Owner Cash and Equipment/Infrastructure Upgrade

Question:  A cable company has offered to install all of the equipment and infrastructure for park-wide cable services at no charge.