DO Apply Community Rules Fairly and Consistently - DON’T Make Exceptions for Residents Simply Because You Like Them
[…] Phil Querin

 

Question: We have a tenant who physically assaulted one of our Managers, creating an unsafe condition for numerous tenants. Police were called. Tenant was arrested and transported to a hospital for observation. Since her arrest she remains in a facility.  How should we handle this - 24-hour notice or 30-day notice? 

 

Also, how do we serve the notice since she remains in a facility?  With rising abuse of managers by tenants, what recourse do managers have?  Where do you draw the line with tenant harassment of managers - verbal and physical?

 

Answer. ORS 90.396 addresses acts or omissions justifying 24-hour notice of termination. This type of event is covered under the statute. If provides for termination if:

 

“The tenant, someone in the tenant’s control or the tenant’s pet seriously threatens to inflict substantial personal injury, or inflicts any substantial personal injury, upon a person on the premises other than the tenant;”

 

What you describe clearly qualifies on its face for a 24-hour notice. However, if this is not something expected, or if the tenant has some mental/anger issues which qualify for treatment, you may want to get more information before proceeding. 

 

Here are some things to remember: