Fair Housing Pit Falls: Not Allowing Children to Use the Community Swimming Pool
[…] occupant comes back, you may call the police to have him/her removed. - Alternatively, except as provided in ORS 90.449 (the statute protecting victims of domestic violence), a landlord may terminate the tenancy of the resident under ORS 90.630 (the statute permitting for-cause terminations) if the temporary occupant fails to promptly vacate the dwelling, or if the resident materially violates the temporary occupancy agreement. - A temporary occupant shall be treated as a squatter if he/she continues to occupy the dwelling unit after you have terminated the temporary occupancy agreement. _ ORS 90.100 (41) defines a squatter as "a person occupying a dwelling unit who is not so entitled under a rental agreement or who is not authorized by the tenant to occupy that dwelling unit." _ The landlord-tenant statutes do not have a specific provision dealing with eviction of "squatters." Although it implies you could have them forcefully removed, I would not attempt any self-help remedies.