Fair Housing Pit Falls: Not Allowing Children to Use the Community Swimming Pool
[…] If that was not done in this instance it should have been. (Note that a landlord may not screen the proposed temporary occupant for credit history or income level.) Lastly, I see no significance in the temporary occupant having a marijuana card. It isn'ta license to steal.

Phil Querin Q&A: Pet Rent

Phil Querin

Pet Rent

Question:  Is it permissible to charge a tenant rent for their pet? 

Answer.  No. There are many reasons for this answer:

 

The term “rent” is defined in ORS 90.100(37) as “…any payment to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement, periodic or otherwise, in exchange for the right of a tenant and any permitted petto occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others and to use the premises.” Ergo,  rent already includes the tenant’s pet. You cannot charge twice for Fido.

 

Secondly, ORS 90.302 provides that landlords may charge certain “fees”; one of them is for violation of a written pet agreement or of a rule relating to pets in a facility, pursuant to ORS 90.530.