What You Should Know About Fair Housing Testing
[…] This will avoid a waiver of termination of the tenancy described in the notice, should the tenant fail to timely perform the required work.

 

Conclusion.  Members will see that due to the added complexities of ORS 90.632 (e.g. risk of harm vs. non-risk of harm violations, added detail for explanations, prospective tenant disclosures with application, etc.) the new Form 55 is longer than before. However, despite the added length, we believe it remains user-friendly. 

 

[1] This is because ORS 90.510(5)(i) provides that the rental or lease agreement for new tenants must disclose “(a)ny conditions the landlord applies in approving a purchaser of a manufactured dwelling or floating home as a tenant in the event the tenant elects to sell the home. Those conditions must be in conformance with state and federal law and may include, but are not limited to, conditions as to pets, number of occupants and screening or admission criteria;

Phil Querin Article: The Supreme Court's Recent Disparate Impact Ruling: What It Means To Fair Housing Law And Occupancy Limits

Phil Querin

The U.S. Supreme Court Weighs In. On June 25, 2015, the United States Supreme Court, in Texas Dept. of Housing vs.