Mark Busch Q&A - Unauthorized RV Occupants
[…] [1]This somewhat confusing statement is meant to avoid a situation where the agreement for partial payment called for payment of the balance before rent would have otherwise been due. For example, if rent is due on the first and late on the 7th, then the earliest a 72-hour or 144-hour notice could be served would be the 8thday of the month. Thus the agreement for payment of the balance of the rent may not require that the tenant pay it before the 7thday of the month.

Phil Querin Q&A - Two Questions on Water Sub Metering

Phil Querin

Answer. ORS 90.537(3) provides:


If the cost of the tenant's utility or service was included in the rent before the conversion to submeters, the landlord shall reduce the tenant's rent on a pro rata basis upon the landlord's first billing of the tenant using the submeter method. The rent reduction may not be less than an amount reasonably comparable to the amount of the rent previously allocated to the utility or service cost averaged over at least the preceding one year. *** Before the landlord first bills the tenant using the submeter method, the landlord shall provide the tenant with written documentation from the utility or service provider showing the landlord's cost for the utility or service provided to the facility during at least the preceding year.


The source of this confusion lies in the fact that utilities are paid for in arrears (i.e. based on meter readings after the service has been provided). However, rent is always paid for in advance (i.e. before the occupancy commences for the current month).