Phil Querin: U.S Supreme Court Has Stricken Down Latest CDC Moratorium - Where Do Oregon Landlords Go From Here - Frequently Asked Questions
[…] (Emphasis added.)(b) May maintain a tree on the rented space to prevent the tree from becoming a hazard tree, after providing the tenant with reasonable written notice and a reasonable opportunity to maintain the tree; (Emphasis added.)(c) Has discretion to decide whether the appropriate maintenance is removal or trimming of the hazard tree; and(d) Is not responsible for maintaining a tree that is not a hazard tree or for maintaining any tree for aesthetic purposes.

ORS 90.727(5) provides as follows:

Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a tenant is responsible for maintaining the trees on the tenant's space in a manufactured dwelling park at the tenant's expense. (Emphasis added.)

So my take is that (a) if the trees qualify as hazard trees, the resident must maintain/remove them; (b) if the trees are technically not hazard trees (due to girth), the resident must still maintain them; and (c) if the resident declines to remove them, you should do so.