Kim Berry: Filling Mobile Spaces with RV's : The Pros and Cons
[…] • ORS 90.740(4)(a) (Tenant obligations) also provides that a tenant shall: "Use the rented space and the facility common areas in a reasonable manner considering the purposes for which they were designed and intended;"

Again, this provision is not directly on point, I think we can agree that that intentional waste of water is not a "reasonable" use of the rented space. Moreover, ORS 90.130 (Obligation of good faith) helps out here, since it clarifies that "Every duty under this chapter and every act which must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."

[1] In briefly looking over the MHCO agreement I do not see language directly on point.


Phil Querin Q&A: Resident Retaliation by Deliberately Running Water

Phil Querin

Question: What can a landlord do about resident’s who deliberately leave water running  to get back at the landlord?