Screening Fees and Notice
[…] It is my opinion that the landlord would be within their right to do so, since the occupant is not the owner of the home and the owner of the home is not the occupant. The manufactured housing section of the law - which requires that all notices be "for cause" does not technically apply here because of this distinction. However, before proceeding down this path, the landlord should obtain legal advice.

Phil Querin Q&A: More Questions on Water Sub-Metering

Phil Querin

Answer: ORS 90.532 (3) provides as follows: Except as allowed by subsection (2) of this section for rental agreements entered into on or after January 1, 2010, a landlord and tenant may not amend a rental agreement to convert water or sewer utility and service billing from a method described in subsection (1)(b)(C)(i) [i.e. where the charge is included in the base rent] *** to a method described in subsection (1)(b)(C)(ii) [i.e. where the charge is billed separately from base rent and apportioned among the tenants on a pro rata basis as measured by a master meter]. The exception covered in subsection ORS 90.532(2) provides as follows: A landlord may not use a separately charged pro rata apportionment billing method: (a) For water service, if the rental agreement for the dwelling unit was entered into on or after January 1, 2010, unless the landlord was using a separately charged pro rata apportionment billing method for all tenants in the facility immediately before January 1, 2010. (b) For sewer service, if it is measured by consumption of water and the rental agreement was entered into on or after January 1, 2010, unless the landlord was using a separately charged pro rata apportionment billing method for all tenants in the facility immediately before January 1, 2010. Translating this to plain English, here is my take: - For rental agreements entered into on or after January 1, 2010 you may not convert water or sewer charges from an in-rent method to a pro rata billing method except as follows: _ Water service: If the rental agreement was entered into on or after January 1, 2010, unless you were using a separately charged pro rata apportionment billing method for all 180 spaces immediately before January 1, 2010. _ Sewer Service: If sewer service is measured by consumption of water and the rental agreement was entered into on or after January 1, 2010, you may not convert from an in-rent method to a pro rata method, unless you were already using a separately charged pro rata apportionment billing method for all 180 spaces immediately before January 1, 2010. - Garbage service: You may not convert from an in-rent method to a pro rata billing method unless the pro rata apportionment is based upon the number and size of the garbage receptacles used by the tenant. There does not appear to be any time frame limitation on this rule Pursuant to ORS 90.534 [Allocated charges for utility or service provided directly to space or common area], if a written rental agreement so provides, you may use a pro rata billing method with a master meter and require tenants