Phil Querin Q&A - Vetting Criminal History In The Application Process
[…] It's not disruptive. Of course, even with a proper notice, a tenant can deny access if the requested time is unreasonable. (See, ORS 90.322(1)(e)(ii)).

I had this occur at a park several years ago, and the tenants ended up staying on the higher base rent which was not reduced as it was for those who permitted access for the submetering. The noon-cooperative tenants soon saw the error of their ways, as their neighbors had lower rent and were able to control their water bills by reduced use.

Tenants should know that ORS 90.322(7) provides that: "If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief to compel access or may terminate the rental agreement under ORS 90.392 (Termination of rental agreement by landlord for cause) and take possession as provided in ORS 105.105 (Entry to be lawful and peaceable only) . In addition, the landlord may recover actual damages." (Italics mine.)

I suspect a landlord denied access would suffer financial damage if their submetering schedule was interrupted, so the tenants could be looking at damage claims by denying access. There would also be a right of attorney fees under ORS 90.255.