No Rental/Lease Agreement with Current Resident
[…] Without getting into a detailed discussion of the pass-through laws contained in ORS 90.531 – 90.530, suffice it to say that subject to several limitations, park landlords are permitted to pass through utility and service charges to their tenants. So assuming that the landlord’s pass-through program was legally implemented and is legally described in the written rental agreement, the issue is whether the City of Gresham’s “Public Safety Fee” constitutes a “utility or service,” as described in ORS 90.315(1)(b), which provides that it includes but is not limited to: “…electricity, natural or liquid propane gas, oil, water, hot water, heat, air conditioning, cable television, direct satellite or other video subscription services, Internet access or usage, sewer service and garbage collection and disposal.” Clearly, the statute, by its own terms, says that a “utility or service” can include more than what is described above. Unfortunately, it gives no guidance as to what that might be.