Phil Querin Q&A: Two Questions on Plumbing
[…] Conduct by a pet or assistance animal is not included. Note there can be some overlap with conduct triggering the 24-hour notice statute under ORS 90.396 (which may be preferable if the conduct involves health and safety). Accordingly, if you have questions that are not answered by the above, check with you legal counsel before filing the notice and before filing an eviction based upon the notice.

 

[1] Note that rules and regulations are also considered a part of the “rental agreement.”

Phil Querin Q&A: Utility or Service Charge Payments

Phil Querin

Answer. You are referring to ORS 90.532 (4) (Billing methods for utility or service charges; system maintenance; restriction on charging for water.) which provides:

 

(4) To assess a tenant for a utility or service charge for any billing period, the landlord shall give the tenant a written notice stating the amount of the utility or service charge that the tenant is to pay the landlord and the due date for making the payment. The due date may not be less than 14 days from the date of service of the notice.

 

However, this is the 2009 statute. You should be relying upon is subsection (6) of the 2015 version of ORS 90.532, which provides:

 

(6) To assess a tenant for a utility or service charge for any billing period using the billing method described in subsection (1)(b)(C)(ii) or (c) of this section, the landlord shall give the tenant a written notice stating the amount of the utility or service charge that the tenant is to pay the landlord and the due date for making the payment. The due date may not be before the date of service of the notice. The amount of the charge is determined as described in ORS 90.534 or 90.536. If the rental agreement allows delivery of notice of a utility or service charge by electronic means, for purposes of this subsection, “written notice” includes a communication that is transmitted in a manner that is electronic, as defined in ORS 84.004. If the landlord includes in the notice a statement of the rent due, the landlord shall separately and clearly state the amount of the rent and the amount of the utility or service charge.