Phil Querin Q&A: Rent! Everything You Thought You Knew
[…] Phil Querin Q&A: Conversion to Pass-Through Charges For Garbage Collection

Phil Querin

Answer: It means that for month-to-month tenancies, you may not convert from a base rent model to a straight pass-through within 12 months following the date you gave a 90-day rent increase notice under ORS 90.600.


The only exception to this rule is if the rent increase is a part of a formula provided in a fixed term rental agreement (i.e. a lease) that had been entered into one year or more before the conversion to a pass-through program.



Second Question: ORS 90.532(2)(a) (Billing methods for utility or service charges; system maintenance; restriction on charging for water) provides:

****

(2) A landlord may not use a separately charged pro rata apportionment billing method as described in subsection (1)(b)(C)(ii) of this section:

(a) For garbage collection and disposal, unless the pro rata apportionment is based upon the number and size of the garbage receptacles used by the tenant.

When it states "number and size of garbage receptacles", is it referring only to bins located at each tenant's space, or can we pro-rata based on the larger trash dumpsters like the 4 yard trash dumpsters our community uses?