Phil Querin Q&A: Push Back from Resident on Interior and Exterior Inspection of Home
[…] This last provision is useful in those cases where tenants who are believed to be over 55 years of age fail or refuse to provide proof of age to the park by allowing any other adult member of the household to sign a statement to the effect that the person in question is, in fact, at least 55 years of age.


**Tip: Make it a policy to obtain a written application for tenancy from every household and keep those applications for the length of the tenancy.


Section 100.307(g) further provides that: "If the occupants of a particular dwelling unit refuse to comply with the age verification procedures, the housing facility or community may, if it has sufficient evidence, consider the unit to be occupied by at least one person 55 years of age or older." This section goes on to provide that such evidence may include government records or documents, such as a census; prior forms or applications; or a statement from an individual who has personal knowledge of the age of the occupants.