Disaster Preparedness & Prevention: Reducing Risks (Sixth in a series)
[…] So whether it stays should be phrased as an option for management, if and when the time comes.

[2] Without commenting on the nature or cause of the complaints, suffice it to say that when the press gets ahold of a tenant/park dispute, the legislators are not far behind, and the end result is not usually helpful to landlords. The not-so-subliminal message here is that such disputes are better resolved quietly and quickly, lest they become a cause célèbre.

 

[3] This is because ORS 90.510(5)(i) provides that the rental or lease agreement for new tenants must disclose “(a)ny conditions the landlord applies in approving a purchaser of a manufactured dwelling or floating home as a tenant in the event the tenant elects to sell the home. Those conditions must be in conformance with state and federal law and may include, but are not limited to, conditions as to pets, number of occupants and screening or admission criteria;

Phil Querin Q&A: Religious and Political Material Left in Community

Phil Querin

Answer: This is a new one. The Oregon landlord tenant law does not expressly address this specific issue. The closest it comes are the following laws:

1. ORS 90.755 Right to speak on political issues; limitations; placement of political signs:

(1) No provision in any bylaw, rental agreement, regulation or rule may infringe upon the right of a person who rents a space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home to invite public officers, candidates for public office or officers or representatives of a tenant organization to appear and speak upon matters of public interest in the common areas or recreational areas of the facility at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner in an open public meeting. The landlord of a facility, however, may enforce reasonable rules and regulations relating to the time, place and scheduling of the speakers that will protect the interests of the majority of the homeowners.

(2) The landlord shall allow the tenant to place political signs on or in a manufactured dwelling or floating home owned by the tenant or the space rented by the tenant. The size of the signs and the length of time for which the signs may be displayed are subject to the reasonable rules of the landlord. (Emphasis added.)

2. 90.750 Right to assemble or canvass in facility; limitations.