MHCO Announces New Member Benefit - Rental Assistance Program
[…] These are just some of the skills of providing good customer service. They take practice, but once you have mastered them, you will find that your customers will appreciate the experience they had with you.

Tom Petitt is Vice President of Commonwealth Real Estate Services. He can be reached at:

18150 SW Boones Ferry Road

Portland, OR 97224

503-244-2300 Fax 503-768-4660

Phil Querin Q&A: Rules vs. Rental Agreement - What if they conflict?

Phil Querin

Answer.   ORS 90.100(38) defines the “Rental agreement” as: “…all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under ORS 90.262 or 90.510 (6) embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises. “Rental agreement” includes a lease. A rental agreement shall be either a week-to-week tenancy, month-to-month tenancy or fixed term tenancy. (Emphasis added.)

 

So technically, “rules” are really a part of the rental agreement.