Phil Querin Q&A: Landlord vs. Tenant Responsibility For Condition of Grounds (Ant Infestation In Resident Home)
[…] In Shephard Investment Group, LLC v. Ormandy, 371 Or 285 (2023), the Oregon Supreme Court was  asked  to  determine  the  proper  calculation  of  damages  that  may  be  awarded  to  a  tenant,  following  multiple instances  of  landlord  noncompliance  with  certain  utility  billing  requirements  that  repeated  each  month,  over  a  series of months. ORS 90.315 governs the inclusion of utility or public service charges such as for sewer or water service, in non-manufactured home park rental agreements. ORS 90.562 (which applies to manufactured home park tenancies) is substantially similar to ORS 90.315.

Both statutes require  landlords  to  “disclose  to  the  tenant in writing at or before the commencement of the tenancy any utility or service that the tenant pays directly to a utility or service provider that benefits, directly, the landlord or other tenants.” Both statutes state that a landlord “may require a tenant to pay to the landlord a utility or service charge or a public service charge that has been billed by a utility or service provider to the landlord”, also known as “pass-through” billing.