Phil Querin Q&A: Landlord vs. Tenant Responsibility For Condition of Grounds (Ant Infestation In Resident Home)
[…] The recent spate of lawsuits seek damages for noncompliance with statutory invoicing requirements, irrespective of whether tenants were actually overcharged for utilities, or whether any invoicing deficiency is harmless.

ORS 90.560 et seq. governs a manufactured home park landlord’s ability to charge manufactured home tenants for utilities in the State of Oregon and sets forth procedures and billing requirements for submeter or pro rata utility billings to which landlords must comply. ORS 90.582(3)(a)&(b) states that if a landlord “fails to comply with a provision of ORS 90.560 to 90.584, the tenant may recover from the landlord the greater of: . . .One month’s rent; or . . .Twice the tenant’s actual damages, including any amount wrongfully charged to the tenant.” This penalty applies irrespective of whether a tenant actually suffered any overbilling damages or if the landlord’s failure to comply with the invoicing requirements were minimal and otherwise harmless.