Phil Querin Q&A - Late Fees
[…] [4]Under Portland City Code 33.910 a “Dwelling Unit” is abuilding, or a portion of a building, that has independent living facilities including provisions for sleeping, cooking, and sanitation, and that is designed for residential occupancy by a group of people. Kitchen facilities for cooking are described in Section 29.30.160 of Title 29, Property and Maintenance Regulations. Buildings with more than one set of cooking facilities are considered to contain multiple dwelling units unless the additional cooking facilities are clearly accessory, such as an outdoorgrill. Under ORS 90.100(12), which is used elsewhere in the Portland City Code, a “Dwelling Unit” “…means the space rented and not the manufactured dwelling, recreational vehicle or floating home itself.