COVID-19: Considerations for Landlords and Property Managers
[…] So whether it stays should be phrased as an option for management, if and when the time comes.

    [2] Without commenting on the nature or cause of the complaints, suffice it to say that when the press gets ahold of a tenant/park dispute, the legislators are not far behind, and the end result is not usually helpful to landlords. The not-so-subliminal message here is that such disputes are better resolved quietly and quickly, lest they become a cause célèbre.

     

    [3] This is because ORS 90.510(5)(i) provides that the rental or lease agreement for new tenants must disclose “(a)ny conditions the landlord applies in approving a purchaser of a manufactured dwelling or floating home as a tenant in the event the tenant elects to sell the home. Those conditions must be in conformance with state and federal law and may include, but are not limited to, conditions as to pets, number of occupants and screening or admission criteria;

    MHCO Article: The Eviction Process And Judgments Of Restitution

    MHCO

    Do You Need an Attorney?


    Oregon, unlike our neighbor to the North, does not require landlords to obtain the use of an attorney to appear in FED court.