Phil Querin Q&A: Abandoned Home with Lots of Deferred Taxes
[…] However, there is no question that the landlord does have that responsibility once the abandonment has been declared by issuance of the letter.

 

This means that you can secure the personal property, either by removing it from the home, or, in this case, with the owner's consent, secure it in the home, and prohibiting access. The reason I bring this up is because you mentioned that the foster brothers gained access to the home and apparently removed what they wanted.

 

 

Yet, ORS 90.425(21) provides:

 

 

(d) The landlord shall allow a person that is an heir, devisee or personal representative of the tenant, or an estate administrator of the department, to remove the personal property if the person contacts the landlord within the period provided by [ORS 90.425(25)], complies with the requirements of this section and provides the landlord with reasonable evidence that the person is an heir, devisee or personal representative, or an estate administrator of the department. (Emphasis added.)

 

 

(e) If neither an heir, devisee nor personal representative of the tenant, nor an estate administrator of the department, contacts the landlord *** the landlord shall allow removal of the personal property by the designated person of the tenant, if the designated person contacts the landlord within that period and complies with the requirements of this section and provides the landlord with reasonable evidence that the person is the designated person.

 

(f) A landlord who allows removal of personal property under this subsection is not liable to another person that has a claim or interest in the personal property. (Emphasis added.)

 

Subsection (f) is as important for what it doesn'tsay, as what it does, i.e. the landlord's failure to follow the statute could result in liability, e.g. to the heirs, etc., whose property was released to persons not so entitled.