Phil Querin Q&A: Rental Application, Social Security Number and Fair Housing Laws
[…] 2. Materially violates a rental agreement[1] provision related to the tenant’s conduct as a tenant and imposed as a condition of occupancy; or
  3. Is classified as a level three sex offender under ORS 163A.100.

 

Termination for Continuing Violations. In manufactured housing communities, the type of conduct that would make a tenant subject to this 30-day termination notice is the failure to maintain the space which is required under the rules or rental agreement. MHCO Form 43 would be used which – at the title states – is “for continuing violations only.” ORS 90.630(3)(d) defines this as conduct that is “constant or persistent or has been sufficiently repetitive over time that a reasonable person would consider the conduct to be ongoing.”

 

This form is to be completed according to its instructions must specify, in detail, if necessary (including pictures if appropriate):  (i) the reason for the violation: (ii) the source of the violation, e.g., rules, rental agreement, statute, etc.; and (iii) at least one possible remedy.