Phil Querin Q&A: Applicant Pays Application Fee - Can Landlord Also Charge a Move-In Fee?
[…] Any provision prohibited in ORS 90.245 is unenforceable. If a landlord deliberately uses a rental agreement containing provisions known by the landlord to be prohibited and attempts to enforce such provisions, the tenant may recover, in addition to the actual damages, an amount up to three months’ rent.

ORS 90.135 provides that “(1)f the court, as a matter of law, finds (a) A rental agreement or any provision thereof was unconscionable when made, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable provision, or limit the application of any unconscionable provision to avoid an unconscionable result****”

[2] See, ORS 90.540, 90.545, and 90.610(3) – (8).

[3] See, ORS 90.505 and 90.100(23).

[4] See, ORS 90.415.

[5] ORS 90.610(2).

Property Management - Tips and Traps

Phil Querin
  1. Make sure that the rental agreement really applies to your situation.