ORS 91: Tenancy
[…] As to unlawful occupants who are staying at the space, but have not been approved as a tenant and you know of their occupancy, insist that they apply for tenancy, and make sure they do not stay beyond the time allowed for visitors under the park rules, until they have been approved.

 

 

Note, the issue of waiver is not just a question of accepting a check from the unapproved person. Acceptance of rent - even from the lawful tenant - when you know he or she is housing an unapproved person, can also result in waiver of your right to thereafter demand they vacate.

 

 

ORS 90.412 provides in part:

 

 

(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a landlord waives the right to terminate a rental agreement for a particular violation of the rental agreement or of law if the landlord:

 

(a) During three or more separate rental periods, accepts rent with knowledge of the violation by the tenant; or

(b) Accepts performance by a tenant that varies from the terms of the rental agreement.

(3) A landlord has not accepted rent for purposes of subsection (2) of this section if:

(a) Within 10 days after receipt of the rent payment, the landlord refunds the rent; or

(b) The rent payment is made in the form of a check that is dishonored.

(4)A landlord does not waive the right to terminate a rental agreement for a violation under any of the following circumstances:

(a) The landlord and tenant agree otherwise after the violation has occurred.

(b) The violation concerns the tenant's conduct and, following the violation but prior to acceptance of rent for three rental periods or performance as described in subsection (2) of this section, the landlord gives a written warning notice to the tenant regarding the violation that:

(A) Describes specifically the conduct that constitutes the violation, either as a separate and distinct violation, a series or group of violations or a continuous or ongoing violation;

(B) States that the tenant is required to discontinue the conduct or correct the violation; and

(C) States that a reoccurrence of the conduct that constitutes a violation may result in a termination of the tenancy pursuant to ORS 90.392 (Termination of rental agreement by landlord for cause), 90.398 (Termination of rental agreement for drug or alcohol violations),