Fair Housing: Blanket Criminal Record Ban May Be Disparate Impact Racial Discrimination
[…] Phil Querin Q&A - Tenant Video Cameras

    Phil Querin

    Answer: I doubt the park rules contain anything about privacy rights or the use of video cameras. As to laws being broken by the use of the camera, I don't believe there are any. Thus, I don't seen any management responsibility at this point. In other words, if the rental agreement, rules, or laws are not being broken, there would be no basis for management to treat the use of the camera as something for which the tenancy can be terminated, say, under a 30-day notice pursuant to ORS 90.630.


    ORS 90.740 enumerates several duties of residents in manufactured housing communities. Subsection (4)(j) provides they must: "Behave, and require persons on the premises with the consent of the tenant to behave, in a manner that does not disturb the peaceful enjoyment of the premises by neighbors." Video taping from a stationary location, does not, in my opinion, appear to violate this law. If one resident followed the other around with a camera throughout the park, that would be another issue.