Unilateral Amendments to Community Rental and Lease Agreements Recent Oregon Court of Appeals Case
[…] If the “direct costs” appear to include other services, charges, or fees – or they are not clearly allocated to (a) and (b) alone, they may be subject to attack. For third-party providers, they too may want to revisit how their charges are defined. 

[Note: This discussion is subject to what the legislative history of this statute reflects - keeping in mind that drafted legislation may or may not accurately reflect the legislative history that preceded it. The Answer above is limited to an interpretation of the statutory language only.]

 

 

[1] ORS 90.582 provides: If a landlord bills tenants for water using pro rata billing or submeter billing, the landlord shall post the park’s water bills in an area accessible to tenants, including on an Internet location. The landlord is required, on written tenant request, to make available for inspection all utility billing records relating to a utility or service charge billed to the tenants by the landlord during the preceding year. The landlord is also required to make the records available during normal business hours at an on-site manager’s office (or at a location agreed to by the landlord and tenant). A tenant may not abuse the right of inspection or use it to harass the landlord. NOTE: If the landlord fails to comply with the above posting requirements, the tenant may recover from the landlord the greater of: (a) One month’s rent; or (b) Twice the tenant’s actual damages, including any amount wrongfully charged to the tenant.

Phil Querin Q&A: Rules Violation - 30 Day - 20 Day - OR 3 -Strikes

Phil Querin

Answer: It’s easy to get confused. There is a lot to remember. Generally all of the answers are contained in ORS 90.630 [Termination by landlord; causes; notice; cure; repeated nonpayment of rent].