Overview of Rental Application Procedures
[…] The judge or jury will be able to "connect the dots."

Phil Querin Q&A: Common Area Pass-Throughs

Phil Querin

Answer: Interestingly, the current submetering statutes do not have a protocol dealing solely with passing through utilities for common area, separately from that for spaces. In other words, at the time of submetering the spaces, you could do it using the prorate method you describe, in which case it would be preceded by a 180-day notice. See, ORS 90.537. It provides:

 

A landlord that converts to a submeter billing method under this section from the rent billing method described in ORS 90.532 (Billing methods for utility or service charges) (1)(b)(C)(i) may unilaterally, and at the same time as the conversion to submeters, convert the billing for common areas to the pro rata billing method described in ORS 90.532 (1)(b)(C)(ii) (Billing methods for utility or service charges) by including the change in the notice required by subsection (1) of this section.